Banner Image 1
Banner Image 2
Banner Image 3
Banner Image 5
Banner Image 6
Banner Image 7
Banner Image 8
Banner Image 4
PROGRAMME
4   > 30   juin   2018
"DE L'USAGE INFINI DE MOYENS FINIS"
Elise Simonet

11   > 30   juin   2018
THE VOICE OF A CITY
Nada Gambier & Mark Etchells

14   juin   > 27   juillet   2018
WELL, IT GOES LIKE THIS + CONFLUENCES/INFLUENCES
Pierre-Philippe Hofmann

25   > 26   juin   2018
CHAMBRE D'ÉCHOS
Veronika Mabardi & Vincent Romain


Lettre d'information
Votre Email:

© Archive Arts and Theatre Institue, Prague

23   > 24   novembre   2017
10:00 > 18:00
CCR :
REMEMBERING 1918: EAST AND CENTRAL EUROPEAN MODERNITY REBUILDING IN PERFORMING ARTS/ PROF. D. KOSINSKI, I. POPOVICI, J. LESNIEROWSKA, J. PAVLISOVA, A. SEIJKO & D. KROCANOVA

Cette Activité se déroule en anglais

In collaboration with Arts and Theatre Institue, CiAsp (ULB), Czech Centre Brussels, BOZAR, Polish Institute of Brussels, Lithuanian Culture Institute, Romanian Culture Institute,  Zbigniew Raszewski Theatre Institue Warsaw & Festival Temps d'Images Rumania (& Loft Theatre Germany).

The year 1918 marks not only the birth of new nation states but it stands as a powerful symbol of the desire of so many people in Europe to construct a better future and embrace modernity. The upcoming anniversary of the crucial years 1918, 1948 and 1968 is a pretext for the symposium Remembering 1918: East and Central European Modernity Rebuilding in Performing Arts. The international symposium opens the issue of the influence of modernity past and present on theatre and dance in Central and Eastern Europe from a comparative point of view, offering dialogues between scholars and artists, between theatrical studies and testimony. The outcomes and inspirations from the symposium will be the source of artistic (dance and theatre) creations which will be presented under the title Remembering 1918 / European Dreams of Becoming Modern on May 24 to 26, 2018 at BOZAR/Brussels.

PROGRAM - 23.11
9:30 – 10:00
Arrival of guests, morning coffee
10:00 – 10:30
Welcome speeches and Introduction to the Symposium and the "Remembering 1918" project
Sarah Flock, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Martina Peckova Cerna, Arts and Theatre Institute Prague
Jitka Panek Jurkova, Czech Centre Brussels
Anna Vondracek, BOZAR, Brussels
10:45 – 12:45
BLOCK I – First and Second Avant-Garde: Ruptures or Inspiration for todays theatre? (Focus Interwar Period) (chaired by Sarah Flock, ULB)
Speakers:
Dorota Walczak (ULB, Belgium): Dance Me to the End of My Poem: A Short Story of Synergy between Poets, Dancers and Painters in the Polish Interwar Period Dagmar Krocanova (Comenius University Bratislava, Slovakia): Between Appeal and Refusal: Notes on Slovak Literary and Theatre Avant-Garde in the Interwar Period
Martina Musilova (Masaryk University of Brno, Czech Republic): As you make your bed so you must lie on it (Czech avant-garde in the period 1920s - 1950s) Darius Kosinski (ZRTI, Poland): Reclaimed Avant-garde.
13:00 – 14:00 lunch
14:15 – 17:30
BLOCK II – Artists Face the Avant-Garde (Presentations and personal statements of artists involved in the artistic creation for 2018) (chaired by Iulia, Edyta, Martina)
Speakers:
Mirenka Cechova (dancer and director, Czech Republic), Stanislav Dobak (dancer, Slovakia) (chaired by Martina Peckova Cerna)
Katarzyna Chmielewska-Jankowska, Monika Drozynska (Poland) (chaired by Edyta Zielnik/Anna Galas Kosil)
Farid Fairuz (Romania), Agnija Seijko (Lithuania), Boglarka Borcsok (Hungary) (chaired by Iulia Popovici)
Johanne Saunier (Belgium), Ine Claes (Belgium) (video presentation)

PROGRAM - 24.11
10:00 – 12:30
BLOCK II – First and Second Avant-garde: Ruptures or Inspiration for todays’ theatre? (Focus Afterwar Period) (chaired by Karel Vanhaesenbrouck)
Speakers:
Iulia Popovici (Arts University Tirgu Mures/Marosvasarhely, Romania): Legacy of Romanian Avant-Garde.
Judit Galacz (ELTE University): The Hungarian Theatre Avant-Garde and the Green Donkey Theatre
Jitka Pavlisova (Czech Republic): Czech Dance Avant-Garde in the Context of Modern/Expressive Dance (R)evolution in Central Europe.
Justyna Michalik (Institute of Art of the Polish Academy of Sciences): Theater in un-obvious spaces – Cricot and Cricot 2
12:45 – 14:15 lunch
14:30 – 17:00 (closed session)
Discussion among artists and scholars, preparation of the 2018 project.

Réservation souhaitée
Entrée Libre

CE QU'EN DIT LA PRESSE
MARS 2015

- Personnalités
- Spectacles
- Cies, théâtres, lieux
- Politique culturelle
- Nominations, festivals, formation, prix, autres arts, et encore...

ARCHIVES

CENTRE DE DOCUMENTATION THÉÂTRE
- Intervenants
- Spectacles
- Lieux de représentations
- Festivals
- Compagnies belges
- Guide d'adresses

SAISON THÉÂTRALE 13-14
Les intervenants
- Comédiens
- Auteurs
- Metteurs en scène
- Scénographes

Dans les théâtres de Bruxelles et Wallonie, ce soir...


liste détaillée: ici

AU THÉÂTRE CE SOIR
(Bruxelles et Wallonie)

LE ROI NU
ESPACE BERNIER - CENTRE CULTUREL DE WATERLOO

TRONCHES DE VIE
COMÉDIE CENTRALE DE CHARLEROI